Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what information Bo and Fleur collects about you and why, what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the content you place in our online and offline systems. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Policy fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

personal information collected

Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you access and use our website;

  • during conversations with Bo and Fleur team members;

  • when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone or electronically);

  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);

  • when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events etc.

security of your personal information

Bo and Fleur ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information

  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

  • Bo and Fleur uses SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any purpose to any of the following:

  • Bo and Fleur team members

  • contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, this may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf;

  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;

  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

breaches of policy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Bo and Fleur please contact us at hello@boandfleur.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

computer data collection

When you visit Bo and Fleur, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address

  • Browser type

  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

  • The pages you visit within Bo and Fleur

  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

changes to our privacy policy

Bo and Fleur reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.